APNME Committee

The APNME is managed by an elected Committee, which at present comprises:

Chair:  Meiyao WU, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Secretary:  Adsina Fibra IBRAHIM, Bina Nusantara International University, Jakarta, Indonesia
Treasurer:  Mei-Yee WONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Deputy Treasurer: Wai-Chan Mandy CHAN, The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education, Hong Kong

Other Executive Committee Members:

Vishalache BALAKRISHNAN, Universiti Malaya, Malaysia
Hongyan CHENG, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, China
Halili HALILI, Universitas Negeri Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Yasunari HAYASHI, Joetsu University of Education, Japan
Kyungwon SON, Gongju National University of Education, Korea
Caiping SUN, Nanjing Normal University, China
Chih-Hung WANG, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan
Shaogang YANG, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China

The APNME also has an Honorary President (a non-executive position), Monica TAYLOR, Former Editor (1975-2011) of the Journal of Moral Education. In addition, there are two members of the Advisory Board, Chris DRAKE and Nobumichi IWASA.

Committee members are normally elected for up to two consecutive periods of three years each, for which purposes one year means the period between each annual general meeting. The chairperson of the local organizing committee for the host institution of the next APNME conference is also offered a seat on the Committee, ex officio.

Former Chairpersons

2016 - 2017    Derek PATTON
2014 - 2016    Minkang KIM
2011 - 2014    Chris DRAKE
2008 - 2011    JIN Shenghong

Former Secretaries

2017 – 2020   Qian ZHANG
2010 - 2016    Dorthea HANCOCK
2009 - 2010    Minkang KIM
2008 - 2009    Derek SANKEY

Former Treasurers

2011 - 2017    Mayumi NISHINO
2008 - 2011    Chris DRAKE

Current and Former Committee Members and their Terms of Office

Mei-Yee WONG
Meiyao WU
Shaogang YANG
Yasunari HAYASHI
Hongyan CHENG
Adsina Fibra IBRAHIM
Caiping SUN
Wai Mandy CHAN
Halili HALILI
Chih-Hung WANG
Kyungwon SON
Vishalache Balakrishnan
from 2015
from 2016
from 2016
from 2017
from 2017
from 2017
from 2019
from 2020
from 2020
from 2020
from 2020
2011 — 2017 and from 2020

Former Committee Members

Maosen LI
Jianjin LIU
Qian ZHANG
Jiyoung CHOI
Kun ASTUTI
Putu Kerti Nitiasih
Maria Riza BONDAL
Derek PATTON
Laurance SPLITTER
Mayumi NISHINO
ZHAO Zhenzhou
Minkang KIM
WANG Xiao-lei
Dorothea HANCOCK
TAN Chuan-bao
YOU Di
GAO Guoxi
Christopher DRAKE
CHEN Yen-Hsin
Suwarsih MADYA
LIU Cilin
Jihye LEE
Jessica WANG Ching-Sze
JIN Shenghong
Nobumichi IWASA
Kohtaro KAMIZONO
Derek SANKEY
Jane ZHANG Hongjuan
Teresa VONG
2008 — 2011 and from 2017 — 2020
2017 — 2020
2017 — 2020
2014 — 2020
2014 — 2020
2018 — 2019
2017 — 2018
2011 — 2017
2011 — 2017
2011 — 2017
2008 — 2011 and 2014 — 2017
2008 — 2011 and 2013 — 2016
2010 — 2016
2010 — 2016
2014 — 2016
2011 — 2015
2013 — 2014
2008 — 2014
2008 — 2014
2012 — 2013
2011 — 2012
2011 — 2012
2010 — 2012
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011